Law Offices of James W. Mallonee, P.A.
[…] If the owner or spouse is incompetent, the method of alienation or encumbrance shall be as provided by law.”

Notice the language “…the owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married may alienate the homestead…” The key language is joined by the spouse if married. In essence, given the marriage, could the spouse deed the property with joint ownership with her children without getting the estranged spouse’s consent (“joined by”).

Florida’s statute, Section 732.401(1) states:

“If not devised as authorized by law and the constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as other intestate property; but if the decedent is survived by a spouse and one or more descendants, the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead, with a vested remainder to the descendants in being at the time of the decedent’s death per stirpes.”

This same statute goes on to state in paragraph 5, “This section does not apply to property that the decedent owned in tenancy by the entireties or in joint tenancy with rights of survivorship.”

The argument is the “rights of survivorship.”